headnexus

PROGRAM

Monday, 11 June 2018

MORNING SESSION

  • 8.30- 9.30
    Registration
  • 9.30-10.00
    Introduction
    • Claudia Martini | Vice Rector for National Research of the University of Pisa
    • Umberto Desideri | Director of DESTeC - University of Pisa
    • Vito Cardone | President of Unione Italiana del Disegno
  • 10.00-10.20
    The Nexus Conferences | Kim Williams - Director, Nexus: Relationships Between Architecture and Mathematics

Session: Perspective and space - Chair: João Pedro Xavier

  • 10.20-11.00
    The Development of the Geometric Concept of Relief Perspective | Cornelie Leopold

11.00-11.30 | Coffee Break

  • 11.30-12.10
    Hunched Curves in the Vatican: the Vestibule Arch of the Pio Clementino Museum, between Stereotomy and Anamorphosis | Agostino De Rosa and Alessio Bortot
  • 12.10-12.50
    Deconstructing the Imaginary Space of a Quadratura | João Paulo Cabeleira Marques Coelho
  • 12.50-13.10
    Notes on Oblique Space | Giuseppe D’Acunto
  • 13.10-13.30
    Lost and Found: Some Mathematical Messages from Renaissance Tuscany to a 21st-Century Teacher | Snezana Lawrence

13.30-15.00 | Lunch

  

AFTERNOON SESSION

Session: Space and Dimension - Chair: Sylvie Duvernoy

  • 15.00-15.40
    The Four-Dimensional House Theorem | Alessandra Capanna
  • 15.40-16.20
    The Mathematical Space of Daniele Barbaro | Cosimo Monteleone
  • 16.20-16.40
    N-Dimensional Perspective: the Mathematics behind the Interpretation of Ancient Perspective | Laura Carlevaris

16.40-17.10 | Coffee Break

Session: Geometry – chair: Mine Özkar

  • 17.10-17.50
    Peter Nicholson and the First Interpretation of Greek Architectural Mouldings as Sections of a cone | Stefano Chiarenza
  • 17.50-18.30
    A Grammatical Investigation of Utzon’s Spherical Schema Evolution | Rizal Muslimin
  • 18.30-18.50
    On Polygons, Set Squares and Mudéjar Carpentry | Antonia Redondo Buitrago
  • 18.50-19.10
    The Visible and Invisible Geometries of Venice | Radoslav Zuk

 Tuesday, 12 June 2018

MORNING SESSION

Session: Historical Analysis – chair: Roberta Spallone

  • 9.00-9.40
    The Design of Roman Mosaics in North Africa and their Geometric References | Francesca Fatta and Domenico Mediati
  • 9.40-10.00
    Algorithmic Decomposition of Geometric Islamic Patterns: a Case Study with Star Polygon Design in the Tombstones of Ahlat | Asli Agirbas
  • 10.00-10.20
    What We Can Learn from Roman Geometric Mosaics about the People Who Made Them | Bernard Parzysz
  • 10.20-10.40
    A Unified Schema of the Façade of San Miniato Al Monte: the Simultaneity of Interlocking Symbolic Harmonic, Irrational and Perfect Numbers| John Kendall Hopkins
  • 10.40-11.00
    Application of Cubit–Gaz and Shape Grammar in Architecture Plan Design | Sanaz Ahmadzadeh Siyahrood, Arghavan Ebrahimi and Mohammadjavad Mahdavinejad

11.00-11.30 | Coffee Break

Session: Historical Analysis – chair: Kim Williams

  • 11.30-12.10
    The Six Vitruvian Principles of Architectural Design Reframed within Contemporary Computational Design Discourse | Athanassios Economou
  • 12.10-12.50
    Regola and Licentia in the Extraordinario Libro by Sebastiano Serlio| Roberta Spallone and Marco Vitali
  • 12.50-13.10
    Della Pianta delle Scale of Guarino Guarini| Ornella Zerlenga and Vincenzo Cirillo
  • 13.10-13.30
    Theories and Approaches in Fortifications Design: the Figure of Gaspare Beretta | Anna Marotta, Ursula Zich and Martino Pavignano

13.30-15.00 | Lunch

 

AFTERNOON SESSION

Session: Historical Analysis – chair: Anna Marotta

  • 15.00-15.40
    A Reflection on the Cistercian Bernhardinischer Grundtypus| Stefano Brusaporci, Pamela Maiezza and Gianfranco Ruggieri
  • 15.40-16.20
    Giuseppe Valadier’s Urban Layout for Piazza del Popolo In Rome| Daniele Calisi and Matteo Molinari
  • 16.20-16.40
    The Design Process in the Salk Institute by Louis I. Kahn | Isabella Friso and Andrea Giordano

16.40-17.10 | Coffee Break

Session: Historical Analysis – chair: Alessandra Capanna

  • 17.10-17.50
    Geometrical Design Algorithms in Nineteenth Century Prisons: The Case of the Rotunda in Tempio Pausania | Vincenzo Bagnolo, Andrea Pirinu and Marcello Schirru
  • 17.50-18.10
    Urban Morphology of Geometric Pattern in the Villa Imperial de Petropolis | João Pedro Marque Sêco Dias Carmona
  • 18.10-18.30
    Considerations on the Representations of the Analemma in Renaissance Editions of Vitruvius’s De Architectura| Arturo Gallozzi and Michela Cigola

 Wednesday, 13 June 2018

MORNING SESSION

Session: Contemporary Analysis – chair: Maria Zack

  • 9.00-9.40
    Vittorio Giorgini Spatiology-Morphology Architect: from ‘Curved Systems’ to ‘Conventional Systems’| Denise Ulivieri, Lucia Giorgetti and Benedetta Tognetti
  • 9.40-10.20
    An Isovist Analysis of Frank Lloyd Wright’s Hollyhock House| Michael J. Ostwald and Michael J. Dawes
  • 10.20-10.40
    Logical Accidents: The Problem of the Inside Corner | Michael C. Duddy
  • 10.40-11.00
    Function Should Follow Form: Futures for the Radiant Logic of Carnegie Public Libraries | Oriel E.C. Prizeman, Camilla Pezzica, Mariangela Parisi and Clara-Larissa Lorenz

11.00-11.30 | Coffee Break

Session: Structures and Techniques of Design – chair: Marco G. Bevilacqua

  • 11.30-11.50
    Composite Interlocking Structures of SL Strands | Shen Guan Shih and Yi Feng Chang
  • 11.50-12.10
    A Key Nexus for Vault Systems from Lecce: Stereometric Correlation between Shape and Structure| Assunta Pelliccio, Marco Saccucci and Ernesto Grande
  • 12.10-12.30
    Morphology of Kinetic Structures by Means of Bar and Plate 4R-Linkages | Valentina Beatini
  • 12.30-12.50
    ArchiFold: an Educational Approach for the Integration of Mathematics in the Architecture Curriculum | Marco Hemmerling and Carlo de Falco
  • 12.50-13.10
    Algorithmic Modeling and Design of the Architectural Shape: A Didactic Experience | Massimiliano Lo Turco, Ursula Zich, Marco Trisciuoglio, Michela Barosio, Maria Luisa Spreafico and Yoseph Bausola Pagliero
  • 13.10-13.30
    The Form of Music. Experiment Between Cymatics and Engineering | Fabio Bianconi, Marco Filippucci and Lorenzo Ciculi

13.30-15.00 | Lunch

 

AFTERNOON SESSION

Session: Algorithm and Rule Based Design – chair: Cornelie Leopold

  • 15.00-15.40
    Toward an Algorithm of Visual Design: the Mathematical Approach of Hermann Maertens’ Optische Massstab | Marco Carpiceci and Fabio Colonnese
  • 15.40-16.20
    Towards a Generic Parametric Algorithm for the Geometric Investigation of Baroque Oval Plans: an Application on Sicilian Cases| Cettina Santagati, Federico Mario La Russa, Mariateresa Galizia and Eugenio Magnano di San Lio
  • 16.20-17.00
    Parametric Design applied to Analysis and Optimization of Spatial Deployable Structures| Manuel Alejandro Ródenas-López, Pedro García Martínez, Pedro Miguel Jiménez-Vicario, Adolfo Pérez Egea and Martino Peña Fernández-Serrano

17.00-17.30 | Coffee Break

Session: Algorithm and Rule Based Design – chair: Steve Wassell

  • 17.30-18.10
    Jules Bourgoin (1838-1908): A Forerunner of Generative Shape Grammars| Marie-Pascale Corcuff
  • 18.10-18.30
    Material Shapes and How to Compute with Them | Benay Gürsoy and Mine Özkar
  • 18.30-18.50
    Form – Formal Making of Traditional Chinese Architecture| Manuela Bassetta

20.30 | Social Dinner at Bagni di Pisa- Terme di San Giuliano
Largo Shelley, 18, San Giuliano Terme (Pisa), 56017 Italy | Transfer by bus – departure at 20.00 from the Conference Venue


 Thursday, 14 June 2018

Ph.D. DAY

First Session - Chair: Michael Ostwald

  • 9.00-9.20
    Curvilinearity in Architecture: Historical and Contemporary Ideas and Examples| Jakub Świerzawski
  • 9.20-9.40
    Complex or Complications? Fractal Geometry in Architecture and Urban Design | Maycon Sedrez
  • 9.40-10.00
    Generating Geodesic Grid Structures by Equally Subdividing Spherical Arc Segments | Willem Gythiel, Mattias Schevenels, Dirk Huylebrouck
  • 10.00-10.20
    The Curve in Herzog & De Meuron's Architecture | Alexandra Castro
  • 10.20-10.40
    The Control of Illusory Space: The Contribution of Jacopo Barozzi Da Vignola and the Anteroom of the Council In Palazzo Farnese at Caprarola | Paolo Di Pietro Martinelli
  • 10.40-11.00
    Religious Architectural Heritage Losing its Functions: Strategies to Mitigate the Problem and Provide New Value through Geographical Context Analysis | Elisabetta Pozzobon

11.00-11.30 | Coffee Break

Second Session - Chair: Kim Williams

  • 11.30-11.50
    La Manière Universelle of Girard Desargues for the Understanding of Stereotomic Structures| Cristian Boscaro
  • 11.50-12.10
    Geometry, Science and Meaning in the Work of Guarino Guarini| Paolo Borin
  • 12.10-12.30
    Shapes and Models: The Survey for the Study of Structures in Historic Buildings | Raffaella De Marco
  • 12.30-12.50
    Architectonic Tessellations as Constructive Modules | Vera Viana
  • 12.50-13.10
    Modularity in Ancient Grain Storage Systems: Historical Overview and In-Depth Analysis of Moroccan Fortified Granaries | Stefania Landi and Oriol Domínguez Martínez
  • 13.10-13.30
    Envisioning Future Public Spaces: Experiments in Co-Creation and Evaluation of Urban Visions | Diogo Pereira Henriques
  • 13.30-13.50
    Exploring of Topological Architecture: a Review of Topology Influence on Architecture | Maryam Doroudian, Mohamad Reza Bemanian and Mohamad Javad Mahdavinejad